IMPORTANT INFORMATION
General Data Protection Regulation, Ross-on-Wye Walkers are Welcome.
ROSS-ON-WYE WALKERS ARE WELCOME GROUP PRIVACY POLICY.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new requirement that was put into effect on 25 May 2018 as a new Data Protection Act.  It has at its core the fundamental right of people to be able to know how their data is being used, by whom and for what purpose.

Ross-on-Wye Walkers are Welcome Group wants to make sure that those who provide us with contact details are happy with the way we communicate with them.  A copy of our privacy policy is set out below.  If at any time you want to change the communications you receive from us, please just let us know.

Privacy Policy - June 2018

Ross-on-Wye Walkers are Welcome is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy: we will never sell your details.  Neither will we pass them on without your permission, unless obliged by law to do so.  You can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time, just let us know.  This policy explains why we collect information from you, what information we need, how we use it and how we keep it safe.

How we collect information about you
You give us your personal information to enable us to send you information about our activities.  The personal information we collect may include the name, address, phone number and email address. This information is collected from your application for a ticket for one of our walks when you phone us for information or when you contact us via our web site.

How this information is used, who has access to it, where it is stored and how long we keep it for
The information that you submit to us, by phone from your ticket application or via our web site is stored in a web-based spreadsheet in the UK. Information is shared only among the Ross-on-Wye Committee members, and then only on a ‘need to know basis’.
If you no longer wish to hear from us, we will delete all personal information as soon as we have confirmed that wish.  This will mean that we will no longer be able to send information to you about our walks or any other activities.

Security
The spreadsheets we use are all password protected, web based and accessed via passworded computers additionally protected by security software.  Website information is secured online and your profile is protected by limited access passworded online systems.

Consent and keeping your information up to date
By giving us your personal information you give your consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal information by us described in this policy.  If your personal details change and you still wish to communicate with us, you must contact us with the details of the change. We will confirm the changes to you.

Your rights to access, make changes or asking us to stop using your data
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  If at any time you wish to access your personal data held by us, please contact us as below.   You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you; we will advise you of the results of such deletion. You should be aware that deleting your contact information will probably mean that we can no longer tell you about our activities or events.

Changes to this policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

Further information
Please note that the legal grounds which Walkers are Welcome uses for processing your data is 'legitimate interests'.  This is because it is only through using the information supplied that we can keep you informed of our activities.

To find out more about 'legitimate interests' please visit: http://bit.ly/2FLs0Bu.  For more information about GDPR generally, please visit the Information Commissioner's Office for further information at: www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions, please contact Ross-on-Wye Walkers are Welcome at sam@walkinginross.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

free web counter
web counter